Use Claude Opus 5 in Chrome

Anthropic says Claude Opus 5 comes close to the frontier intelligence of Claude Fable 5 at half the price. One shortcut on any page, your own OpenRouter key, provider prices.

Get it for $49
Claude Opus 5Anthropic
ReleasedJuly 2026
Context window1M tokens
Input per million$5
Output per million$25
Fastest route, up to$10 / $50
Routeanthropic/claude-opus-5:nitro
In the launcher today
One OpenRouter key

What Claude Opus 5 is good at

Three jobs it does well from the launcher, and what comes back when you run them.

Dense specs and policies

Open a dense spec in a tab and ask the question you would otherwise spend an hour on.

What it can read

Each tool only reads or calculates. History and copied text start off.

Long reports, one summary

Open a long report and get one summary with the numbers kept in place.

Reviewing a pull request

Sit on a pull request page and ask what the diff gets wrong.

What it costs in your browser

Pay OpenRouter per token. UtilEngine adds nothing.

Three jobs, pricedClaude Opus 5
Summarize a long article$0.03
4,000 in, 300 out
Rewrite a paragraphunder a cent
400 in, 200 out
Ask ten questions about a page$0.09
5,500 in, 2,500 out
All three, once each$0.12
Monthly fee$0
UtilEngine markup$0
List price, 1 October 2026Today's price

OpenRouter lists Claude Opus 5 at $5 for a million input tokens and $25 for a million output tokens. A page of text is a few thousand tokens, so most of what you do in a browser costs cents, not dollars.

At list price a $20 month buys about 730 long-article summaries. You are not buying a month, though. You pay for the tokens each job uses, and the rest of your OpenRouter balance just sits there.

The extension asks OpenRouter for the fastest route, which can be a faster route at a higher rate than the one this receipt is priced on. When that route wins, the same three jobs cost about twice what you see here, and your OpenRouter activity page shows what you were actually charged.

Claude Opus 5 or Claude Opus 5.5

Two models from the same list, side by side, with what each one is for.

Claude Opus 5Anthropic, released July 2026
Context1M
Input$5 /M
Output$25 /M
Up to$50 /M

Pick it for commands you already tuned on Opus 5

Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic, released September 2026
Context1M
Input$4 /M
Output$20 /M
Up to$40 /M

Pick it for everything new, at a lower price

Switch between them per command.See how

Switch models mid-chat

Set a default for chat, another for Ask AI, and a different one for any command.

A model for every job

Match each job to the model that suits it.

85 models, one key

Seven providers in the same picker. OpenRouter bills each one at its own rate.

How to use Claude Opus 5 in Chrome

A free key, one paste, and the model shows up everywhere the AI runs.

Create an OpenRouter key

One free key reaches Claude Opus 5 and every other model in the list.

Paste it in AI Settings

Open AI Settings and paste the key once. It stays in this browser and never syncs.

Pick Claude Opus 5

Set it for chat, for Ask AI, or for a single command. Switch again whenever you like.

Claude Opus 5, answered

Is Claude Opus 5 available in UtilEngine today?

Yes. It sits in the model list as claude-opus-5 and calls anthropic/claude-opus-5 through OpenRouter with OpenRouter's :nitro speed routing, which the extension uses for every Anthropic model.

What does Claude Opus 5 cost through UtilEngine?

Nothing beyond the one-time $49 for the extension. OpenRouter lists Opus 5 at $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output, which puts a long-article summary near three cents. The extension routes for speed, so a faster route can serve the request at up to $10 per million in and $50 out. Each reply shows the tokens it used, not counting web searches.

Do I need an Anthropic account?

No. One OpenRouter key reaches Opus 5 and the other 84 models in the list. One bill, on OpenRouter.

Can I use Opus 5 for one command and a cheaper model for another?

Yes. Each AI command stores its own model, so Ask About Page can run Opus 5 while Fix Spelling and Grammar stays on the cheap default.

Does the AI act on pages?

No. Every tool it can call reads, from page text and your selection to your tabs and the web, and each call shows as a chip in the answer. It never clicks, types or submits a form.

Claude Opus 5, one keystroke away

Chat, Ask AI, and your own commands on any page, in a launcher with 50+ built in.

Get it for $49

One-time payment. 14-day refund, no questions asked.